Event Kalender

Mo Di Mi Do Fr Sa So
1 2
3
Workshop 2: Mathematical structrues of Tensor Networks
Week 3: Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems
Probing quantum gravity speculations with classical techniques
4
Workshop 2: Mathematical structrues of Tensor Networks
Week 3: Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems
Cluster structures on braid varieties
Partitions of Baire space into compact sets
Contracting boundaries of right-angled Coxeter and Artin groups
5
Workshop 2: Mathematical structrues of Tensor Networks
Week 3: Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems
6
Workshop 2: Mathematical structrues of Tensor Networks
Week 3: Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems
Fermionic and bosonic features of the double dimer model and the Gaussian free field
Cardinal characteristics modulo nice ideals on omega
7
Workshop 2: Mathematical structrues of Tensor Networks
Week 3: Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems
8 9
10
Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems
Time-frequency analysis on flat tori and Gabor frames in finite dimensions
11
Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems
The modular curve as a space of stability conditions
Internal Levin-Wen models
New Kazhdan groups with infinitely many alternating quotients
A Sacks-indestructible partion of Baire space into compact sets II
Identities for cylindric Schur functions
Top-quark hadro-production and the top-quark mass
12
Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems
Hypocoercivity and hypocontractivity concepts for linear dynamical systems
Measurement incompatibility vs. Bell non-locality: an approach via tensor norms
Optimization Methods in Acoustics
A space-time Trefftz discontinuous Galerkin method for the linear Schrödinger equation
Whitney manifold germs as source for manifolds of mappings
Circumventing the curse of dimensionality with deep neural networks
13
Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems
Optimization Methods in Acoustics
Phase transitions in the Ashkin-Teller model
Gravitational Solitons and Complete Ricci Flat Riemannian Manifolds of Infinite Topological Type
14
Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems
Optimization Methods in Acoustics
Public presentations of thesis projects
15 16
17
Multi-window STFT phase retrieval
18
On mysterious occurrences of the zeta-function
Flat Space Holography in 3D
Maximal independence and singulars
Constricting elements and the growth of quasi-convex subgroups
Rudimentary Combinatorial Proofs for Biases in Parts of Integer Partitions and Other Related Problems in Partitions
QED at NNLO and beyond for precision experiments
The genealogy of a nearly critical branching process in varying environment
On the universality of fluctuations for the cover time
19
Interaction of finitely-strained viscoelastic multipolar solids and fluids by an Eulerian approach
An interesting application of an otherwise not so interesting theory
CANCELLED - Breaking water waves: criteria, detection and the idea of limiting steepness
Surfing in population genetics
20
Statistical mechanics models on random (half-)planar maps
Black holes and ultra-compact objects in Einstein-scalar-Gauss-Bonnet theories
21 22 23
24
The Fuglede conjecture for convex domains
25
Simplicity of tensor product of quantum affine algebras representations
Massive Higher-Spin Fields in Three-Dimensional Asymptotically Flat Spacetimes
Maximal independence and singulars
Sofic entropy and surjunctive dynamical systems
An asymptotic version of Cobham's theorem
The azimuthal decorrelation in V+jet production and the Winner-Takes-All axis
26 27
Singularity of stationary measures
The Riemannian Penrose inequality for asymptotically flat half-spaces and rigidity
28
Loops, birdtracks and 6js -- exploring QCD color structure
29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
03.10.2022 09:00
 

Workshop 2: Mathematical structrues of Tensor Networks

03.10.2022 10:00
 

Week 3: Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems

03.10.2022 16:00
 

Probing quantum gravity speculations with classical techniques

Eric Adelberger (Washington)

04.10.2022 13:15
 

Cluster structures on braid varieties

Mikhail Gorsky (U Wien)

04.10.2022 15:00
 

Partitions of Baire space into compact sets

L. Schembecker (U Wien)

04.10.2022 15:00
 

Contracting boundaries of right-angled Coxeter and Artin groups

Annette Karrer (McGill University)

06.10.2022 14:00
 

Fermionic and bosonic features of the double dimer model and the Gaussian free field

Kieran Ryan (TU Wien)

06.10.2022 15:00
 

Cardinal characteristics modulo nice ideals on omega

A. Brooke-Taylor (U of Leeds, GB)

10.10.2022 10:00
 

Large Deviations, Extremes and Anomalous Transport in Non-equilibrium Systems

10.10.2022 15:00
 

Time-frequency analysis on flat tori and Gabor frames in finite dimensions

Michael Speckbacher (Universität Wien)

 

11.10.2022 13:15
 

The modular curve as a space of stability conditions

Tom Sutherland (U Vienna)

11.10.2022 14:00
 

Internal Levin-Wen models

Vincentas Mulevicius (ESI Vienna)

 

11.10.2022 15:00
 

New Kazhdan groups with infinitely many alternating quotients

Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace (UC Louvain)

11.10.2022 15:00
 

A Sacks-indestructible partion of Baire space into compact sets II

L. Schembecker (U Wien)

11.10.2022 15:15
 

Identities for cylindric Schur functions

Christian Krattenthaler (Universität Wien)

11.10.2022 16:15
 

Top-quark hadro-production and the top-quark mass

Sven-Olaf Moch (Desy, Hamburg)

 

12.10.2022 14:00
 

Hypocoercivity and hypocontractivity concepts for linear dynamical systems

Franz Achleitner (TU Wien)

12.10.2022 14:15
 

Measurement incompatibility vs. Bell non-locality: an approach via tensor norms

Faedi Loulidi (U Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)

12.10.2022 14:20
 

Optimization Methods in Acoustics

12.10.2022 15:00
 

A space-time Trefftz discontinuous Galerkin method for the linear Schrödinger equation

Sergio Gómez (Università di Pavia, Italy)

12.10.2022 16:15
 

Whitney manifold germs as source for manifolds of mappings

Peter Michor (Universität Wien)

12.10.2022 18:00
 

Circumventing the curse of dimensionality with deep neural networks

Sophie Langer (University of Twente)

13.10.2022 14:00
 

Phase transitions in the Ashkin-Teller model

Moritz Dober (Universität Wien)

13.10.2022 15:15
 

Gravitational Solitons and Complete Ricci Flat Riemannian Manifolds of Infinite Topological Type

Gilbert Weinstein (Ariel University)

14.10.2022 13:30
 

Public presentations of thesis projects

17.10.2022 15:00
 

Multi-window STFT phase retrieval

Lukas Liehr (University of Vienna)

18.10.2022 13:15
 

On mysterious occurrences of the zeta-function

Harald Grobner (U Vienna)

18.10.2022 14:00
 

Flat Space Holography in 3D

Max Riegler (TU Wien)

18.10.2022 15:00
 

Maximal independence and singulars

D. C. Montoya (U Wien)

18.10.2022 15:00
 

Constricting elements and the growth of quasi-convex subgroups

Xabier Legaspi (ICMAT and IRMAR)

18.10.2022 15:15
 

Rudimentary Combinatorial Proofs for Biases in Parts of Integer Partitions and Other Related Problems in Partitions

Mansoij Ghosh Dastidar

18.10.2022 16:15
 

QED at NNLO and beyond for precision experiments

Yannick Ulrich (Durham University)

18.10.2022 16:45
 

The genealogy of a nearly critical branching process in varying environment

Felix Foutel-Rodier (UQAM)

18.10.2022 17:45
 

On the universality of fluctuations for the cover time

Lucas Teyssier (Universität Wien)

19.10.2022 14:00
 

Interaction of finitely-strained viscoelastic multipolar solids and fluids by an Eulerian approach

Tomáš Roubíček (Mathematical Institute, Charles University, Prague & Institute of Thermomechanics, Czech Academy of Sciences, CR)

19.10.2022 14:00
 

An interesting application of an otherwise not so interesting theory

Mikhail Karapetyants (Universität Wien)

19.10.2022 15:00
 

CANCELLED - Breaking water waves: criteria, detection and the idea of limiting steepness

Dan Liberzon (Israel Institute of Technology)

19.10.2022 16:15
 

Surfing in population genetics

Emmanuel Schertzer (Universität Wien)

20.10.2022 14:00
 

Statistical mechanics models on random (half-)planar maps

Joonas Turunen (Universität Wien)

20.10.2022 15:15
 

Black holes and ultra-compact objects in Einstein-scalar-Gauss-Bonnet theories

Jutta Kunz (U Oldenburg)

24.10.2022 15:00
 

The Fuglede conjecture for convex domains

Felipe Marceca (University of Vienna)

25.10.2022 13:15
 

Simplicity of tensor product of quantum affine algebras representations

Léa Bittmann (U Edinburgh)

25.10.2022 14:00
 

Massive Higher-Spin Fields in Three-Dimensional Asymptotically Flat Spacetimes

Michel Pannier (University of Jena)

25.10.2022 15:00
 

Maximal independence and singulars

D. C. Montoya (U Wien)

25.10.2022 15:00
 

Sofic entropy and surjunctive dynamical systems

Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein (U. Sannio)

25.10.2022 15:15
 

An asymptotic version of Cobham's theorem

Jakub Konieczny (Universite de Lyon)

25.10.2022 16:15
 

The azimuthal decorrelation in V+jet production and the Winner-Takes-All axis

Rudi Rahn (University Amsterdam / Nikhef)

27.10.2022 15:00
 

Singularity of stationary measures

Vadim Kaimanovich (U of Ottawa)

27.10.2022 15:15
 

The Riemannian Penrose inequality for asymptotically flat half-spaces and rigidity

Thomas Koerber (Vienna)

28.10.2022 16:15
 

Loops, birdtracks and 6js -- exploring QCD color structure

Judith Alcock-Zeilinger (ESI)