Event Kalender

Mo Di Mi Do Fr Sa So
1
2
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data”
Characterizations of spaces of variable bandwidth in terms of sampling properties and necessary density condition
3
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data”
In between finite and p-adic groups in type A
From dS to AdS and back
Random walks on WPD groups
On the cardinal characteristics associated with \varepsilon
A combinatorial approach to representation theory
Resummation of Super-Leading Logarithms
Didaktik der Größen und Maße
4
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data”
WKB-based method for the 1D stationary Schrödinger equation in the highly oscillatory regime
5
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data”
Hybrid asymptotics and numerics of traveling water waves
Random designs
The geometrical manifestation of gravity
TBA
A classification of Lozi maps
An SMP-Based Algorithm for Solving the Constrained Utility Maximization Problem via Deep Learning
Series Expansion and Direct Inversion for the Heston Model
6
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data”
Weighing the top with energy correlators and soft drop jet mass
7 8
9
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data”
Alpha-rectifying Frames: Injectivity and Local Reconstruction of ReLU-layers
Mit Mathematik Bilder bearbeiten
10
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data”
Restricted Lie algebras and their lattices of restricted subalgebras
Charges, conserved quantities and fluxes in de Sitter spacetime
Morse boundaries are sometimes not that wild
On higher Baire spaces combinatorics
Scaling limit of random cubic planar graphs
The SMEFT program at the LHC
11
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data”
Stable approximation of Helmholtz solutions by evanescent plane waves
Physics solutions for machine learning privacy leaks
Variational evolution of peridynamical elastic energy
Hardy’s dream
Moderate deviations and the space time geometry in integrable planar last passage percolation
Probabilistic Liouville Theory
12
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data”
The Wasserstein space of stochastic processes
Collisionless Vlasov gas around black holes
Generating functions and universal laws on coefficient asymptotics
A bootstrap technique for dynamical systems
Secrets of the Surface
13
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data”
Mathematische Spaziergänge als außerschulische Lernform
14 15
16
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data
Existence/uniqueness and characterization of optimal transportation
Least gradient problem via optimal transport
Estimation of binary time-frequency masks from white ambient noise
Geometric Foundations of the Classical Singularity Theorems
17
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data
Linear programming
Analysis and global optimization of nonlinear PDEs via convex programming
Modular cuspidal representations of GL(n,F) distinguished by a Galois involution
Konvexe Optimierung
Recent developments in superstring loop amplitudes
Semidefinite programming for computing (bounds on) the stability number and other invariants
Near group actions
Patterns in the large cardinal hierarchy
Colour and Electroweak Evolution
18
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data
String-net models, conformal field theories with defects and double categories
The Dean—Kawasaki equation and the structure of density fluctuations in systems of diffusing particles
Stability of finite element methods and Isogeometric Analysis (IGA) in wave propagation problems"
19
Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data
Matrix Whittaker processes
Axiomatizing Kaufmann Models of Arithmetic in Strong Logics
Spin interaction of neutrons with an intensive laser pulse
Non-expansive matrix number systems
Parameter geography
Beyond Boolean Networks
20
Das Newtonverfahren für Optimierungsaufgaben ohne Nebenbedingungen
Optimality and Stochastic Algorithms for PDE-Constrained Optimization under Uncertainty
21 22
23
Nonlinear programming and duality
Adaptive algorithms
Sampled STFT phase retrieval: foundational discretization barriers and relations to the completeness problem of discrete translates
24
Introduction to constrained optimization
Iwasawa theory for critical modular forms
An outer approximation algorithm for certain classes of multi-objective mixed-integer programming problems
On Galilean Conformal Field Theory
Equations, rational sets and formal languages
Inner Models, Determinacy, and Sealing
Rook Theory and generalisations. An overview of different weight-dependent models
Das Gradientenverfahren für unrestringierte Optimierungsprobleme
Strongly and weakly interacting massive particles
Gradient methods for row-sparse and low-rank matrix recovery
25
Unindexed subshifts of finite type and a connecton to Thompsons groups
Exponential convergence to equilibrium for the kinetic Fokker-Planck equation
CANCELLED: Whitney manifold germs as source for manifolds of mappings
26 27 28 29
30
On zeros of Short-time Fourier transform of white noise
31
TBA
On the 6d Origin of 4d Non-invertible Duality Defects
Divergence, thickness, and hypergraph index for Coxeter groups
1 2 3 4 5
02.05.2022 09:00
 

Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data”

Workshop 1: Multilevel and multifidelity sampling methods in UQ for PDEs

02.05.2022 15:00
 

Characterizations of spaces of variable bandwidth in terms of sampling properties and necessary density condition

Beatrice Andreolli (University of Vienna)

03.05.2022 13:15
 

In between finite and p-adic groups in type A

Max Gurevich (Technion)

03.05.2022 14:00
 

From dS to AdS and back

Massimo Taronna (Naples University)

03.05.2022 15:00
 

Random walks on WPD groups

Joseph Maher (CSI CUNY)

03.05.2022 15:00
 

On the cardinal characteristics associated with \varepsilon

M. A. Cardona Montoya (TU Wien)

03.05.2022 15:15
 

A combinatorial approach to representation theory

Nathaniel Thiem (Univ. of Colorado Boulder)

03.05.2022 16:15
 

Resummation of Super-Leading Logarithms

Matthias Neubert (Universität Mainz)

03.05.2022 17:15
 

Didaktik der Größen und Maße

Robert Schütky (PPH Augustinum, Graz)

04.05.2022 15:00
 

WKB-based method for the 1D stationary Schrödinger equation in the highly oscillatory regime

Jannis Körner (TU Wien)

05.05.2022 09:00
 

Hybrid asymptotics and numerics of traveling water waves

Dominic Amann

05.05.2022 14:00
 

Random designs

Matthew Kwan (IST Austria)

05.05.2022 15:00
 

The geometrical manifestation of gravity

Lavinia Heisenberg (ETH Zürich)

05.05.2022 15:15
 

TBA

Jan Boronski (AGH Krakow)

05.05.2022 15:15
 

A classification of Lozi maps

Jan Boroński (AGH Krakow)

05.05.2022 16:00
 

An SMP-Based Algorithm for Solving the Constrained Utility Maximization Problem via Deep Learning

Kristof Wiedermann (TU Wien)

05.05.2022 16:45
 

Series Expansion and Direct Inversion for the Heston Model

Anke Wiese (Heriott-Watt University Edinburgh)

06.05.2022 16:15
 

Weighing the top with energy correlators and soft drop jet mass

Aditya Pathak (U Manchester)

09.05.2022 09:30
 

Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data”

Workshop 2: Approximation of high-dimensional parametric PDEs in forward UQ

09.05.2022 15:00
 

Alpha-rectifying Frames: Injectivity and Local Reconstruction of ReLU-layers

Daniel Haider (Acoustics Research Institute)

09.05.2022 19:00
 

Mit Mathematik Bilder bearbeiten

Anna Breger (U Wien)

10.05.2022 13:15
 

Restricted Lie algebras and their lattices of restricted subalgebras

Pilar Páez Gillán (U Vienna)

10.05.2022 14:00
 

Charges, conserved quantities and fluxes in de Sitter spacetime

Aaron Poole (Southampton U.)

10.05.2022 15:00
 

Morse boundaries are sometimes not that wild

Alessandro Sisto (Heriot-Watt)

10.05.2022 15:00
 

On higher Baire spaces combinatorics

Ö. Bag (U Wien)

10.05.2022 15:15
 

Scaling limit of random cubic planar graphs

Benedikt Stufler (TU Wien)

10.05.2022 16:15
 

The SMEFT program at the LHC

Ilaria Brivio (Universität Heidelberg)

11.05.2022 14:00
 

Stable approximation of Helmholtz solutions by evanescent plane waves

Andrea Moiola (University of Pavia)

11.05.2022 14:15
 

Physics solutions for machine learning privacy leaks

David Perez-Garcia (Complutense University of Madrid)

11.05.2022 15:00
 

Variational evolution of peridynamical elastic energy

Manuel Seitz (University of Vienna)

11.05.2022 16:15
 

Hardy’s dream

Matthias Aschenbrenner (Universität Wien)

 

11.05.2022 16:45
 

Moderate deviations and the space time geometry in integrable planar last passage percolation

Riddhipratim Basu (ICTS-TIFR) (online)

11.05.2022 17:45
 

Probabilistic Liouville Theory

Antti Kupi­ainen (University of Helsinki)

12.05.2022 14:00
 

The Wasserstein space of stochastic processes

Stefan Schrott (University of Vienna)

12.05.2022 15:00
 

Collisionless Vlasov gas around black holes

Patryk Mach (Jagiellonian University)

12.05.2022 15:00
 

Generating functions and universal laws on coefficient asymptotics

Eva-Maria Hainzl (TU Wien)

12.05.2022 15:15
 

A bootstrap technique for dynamical systems

Kasun Fernando (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa)

12.05.2022 16:45
 

Secrets of the Surface

International Women in Math Day

13.05.2022 17:15
 

Mathematische Spaziergänge als außerschulische Lernform

Nils Buchholtz (Universität Hamburg)

16.05.2022 09:15
 

Thematic Programme “Computational Uncertainty Quantification: Mathematical Foundatins, Methodology & Data

Workshop 3: PDE-constrained Bayesian inverse problems: Interplay of spatial statistical models with Machine Learning in PDE discretizations

16.05.2022 13:30
 

Existence/uniqueness and characterization of optimal transportation

Samer Dweik (Université de Versailles)

16.05.2022 14:20
 

Least gradient problem via optimal transport

Samer Dweik (Université de Versailles)

16.05.2022 15:00
 

Estimation of binary time-frequency masks from white ambient noise

Michael Speckbacher (University of Vienna)

16.05.2022 15:30
 

Geometric Foundations of the Classical Singularity Theorems

Argam Ohanyan (Defensio)

17.05.2022 09:30
 

Linear programming

Giovanni Fantuzzi (Imperial College London)

 

17.05.2022 10:00
 

Analysis and global optimization of nonlinear PDEs via convex programming

Giovanni Fantuzzi (Imperial College London)

17.05.2022 13:15
 

Modular cuspidal representations of GL(n,F) distinguished by a Galois involution

Vincent Sécherre (U Versailles)

17.05.2022 13:30
 

Konvexe Optimierung

Elisabeth Gaar (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)

 

17.05.2022 14:00
 

Recent developments in superstring loop amplitudes

Oliver Schlotterer (Uppsala U)

17.05.2022 14:20
 

Semidefinite programming for computing (bounds on) the stability number and other invariants

Elisabeth Gaar (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)

17.05.2022 15:00
 

Near group actions

Yves de Cornulier (Lyon)

17.05.2022 15:00
 

Patterns in the large cardinal hierarchy

P. Lücke (U of Barcelona, ES)

17.05.2022 16:15
 

Colour and Electroweak Evolution

Simon Plätzer (Universität Graz)

18.05.2022 14:15
 

String-net models, conformal field theories with defects and double categories

Yang Yang (U Hamburg)

18.05.2022 14:45
 

The Dean—Kawasaki equation and the structure of density fluctuations in systems of diffusing particles

Federico Cornalba (IST Austria)

18.05.2022 15:00
 

Stability of finite element methods and Isogeometric Analysis (IGA) in wave propagation problems"

Sara Fraschini (U Vienna)

19.05.2022 14:00
 

Matrix Whittaker processes

Elia Bisi (TU Wien)

19.05.2022 15:00
 

Axiomatizing Kaufmann Models of Arithmetic in Strong Logics

C. Switzer (U Wien)

19.05.2022 15:00
 

Spin interaction of neutrons with an intensive laser pulse

Christian Spreitzer (Universität Wien)

19.05.2022 15:15
 

Non-expansive matrix number systems

Kevin Hare (University of Waterloo)

19.05.2022 17:00
 

Parameter geography

Jeremy Gunawardena (Harvard Medical School)

19.05.2022 17:30
 

Beyond Boolean Networks

Alicia Dickenstein (University of Buenos Aires)

20.05.2022 13:30
 

Das Newtonverfahren für Optimierungsaufgaben ohne Nebenbedingungen

Caroline Geiersbach (Weierstraß-Institut)

20.05.2022 14:20
 

Optimality and Stochastic Algorithms for PDE-Constrained Optimization under Uncertainty

Caroline Geiersbach (Weierstraß-Institut)

 

23.05.2022 13:30
 

Nonlinear programming and duality

Yura Malitsky (Linköping University)

23.05.2022 14:20
 

Adaptive algorithms

Yura Malitsky (Linköping University)

23.05.2022 15:00
 

Sampled STFT phase retrieval: foundational discretization barriers and relations to the completeness problem of discrete translates

Lukas Liehr (University of Vienna)

24.05.2022 12:30
 

Introduction to constrained optimization

Markus Sinnl (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)

24.05.2022 13:15
 

Iwasawa theory for critical modular forms

Denis Benois (U Bordeaux)

24.05.2022 13:20
 

An outer approximation algorithm for certain classes of multi-objective mixed-integer programming problems

Markus Sinnl (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)

24.05.2022 14:00
 

On Galilean Conformal Field Theory

Bin Chen (Peking University)

24.05.2022 15:00
 

Equations, rational sets and formal languages

Alex Evetts (Manchester)

24.05.2022 15:00
 

Inner Models, Determinacy, and Sealing

S. Müller (TU Wien)

24.05.2022 15:15
 

Rook Theory and generalisations. An overview of different weight-dependent models

Moritz Gangl (Universität Wien)

24.05.2022 15:30
 

Das Gradientenverfahren für unrestringierte Optimierungsprobleme

André Uschmajew (Max-Planck-Institut)

 

24.05.2022 16:15
 

Strongly and weakly interacting massive particles

Marco Nikolic (HEPHY)

24.05.2022 16:20
 

Gradient methods for row-sparse and low-rank matrix recovery

André Uschmajew (Max-Planck-Institut)

 

25.05.2022 11:30
 

Unindexed subshifts of finite type and a connecton to Thompsons groups

J. Mitchell (U of St Andrews, UK)

25.05.2022 15:15
 

Exponential convergence to equilibrium for the kinetic Fokker-Planck equation

Gayrat Toshpulatov (TU Wien)

25.05.2022 16:15
 

CANCELLED: Whitney manifold germs as source for manifolds of mappings

Peter Michor (Universität Wien)

 

30.05.2022 15:00
 

On zeros of Short-time Fourier transform of white noise

Antti Haimi (University of Vienna)

31.05.2022 13:15
 

TBA

Nadir Matringe (U Sorbonne)

31.05.2022 14:00
 

On the 6d Origin of 4d Non-invertible Duality Defects

Michele Del Zotto (Uppsala University)

31.05.2022 15:00
 

Divergence, thickness, and hypergraph index for Coxeter groups

Pallavi Dani (Louisiana State)